Ukrainian Western Power Grid Renovation Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 05 May 2020

Ukrainian Western Power Grid Renovation Project

Also known as: Ukrainian Western Power Grid Transformation Project, Ukrainian High-voltage Power Grid Project
Ongoing

Background

Ukrainian State Grid Corp planned to develop Ukrainian Western Power Grid Renovation Project, in the western region of Ukraine. China XD Group was the EPC contractor of LOT1. The power grid renovation project in western Ukraine was one of the key projects in the Ukrainian power sector. The 330 kV and 220 kV substations involved in this transformation project had been built and operated for nearly 40 years. China West Power Group would undertake the work of transformation design, complete supply, construction and installation and commissioning. The complete supply included 330 kV GIS, 220 kV GIS, 110 kVGIS and other products. The project would effectively improve the power supply situation in the western region, improve the reliability of the transmission system and effectively help the implementation of the new policy of Ukrainian electricity exports and electricity wholesale markets.
Country
Sub-Sector
Power
Facility Type
Power Transmission Network
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects