Masindi Park Junction & Tangi Junction-Para-Bulisa Roads Project - Details on ZAWYA MENA Edition
added on: 02 November 2020

Masindi Park Junction & Tangi Junction-Para-Bulisa Roads Project

Also known as: Critical Oil Road Package 1 Project
Ongoing

Background

Uganda National Roads Authority planned to develop Masindi Park Junction & Tangi Junction-Para-Bulisa Roads Project in Bunyoro region and Acholi region of Uganda. China Communications Construction Co was the DB contractor with contract value around USD 218.8885m. The project covered the construction of a 159 km road road pavement structure (bush clearing, topsoil stripping and embankment widening), wearing course of 55-100 mm asphaltic concrete, sub-base of 150-215mm of cement established, base course of 125-150mm of crushed stone base, drainage activities (installation of concrete culverts and construction of box culverts), 7 bridge works (Waiga, Wairingo, Zoliya, Sambiya, Tangi, Emmi and Paraa), road width of 6-meter carriageway with 1.5m wide shoulders on either side, road marking and installation of road signs, guardrails and other road furniture, main contractor to sub-contract 30% of the value of total physical works to local firms, implementation of HIV/AIDS awareness programs and environmental migration measures. The project would enhance the road quality and connectivity of the country, as well as promote Belt & Road cooperation between Uganda and China.
Country
Sub-Sector
Road
Facility Type
Roads Network
Ownership Type
Project Type

Find Out More Information

Screen, analyze and compare projects in the Middle East and North Africa across Infrastructure, Real Estate, Industrial and Energy sectors with Refinitiv’s Eikon.

LEARN MORE

Find Projects

most viewed projects