Advertisement
last updated on: 27 November 2017

Electricity & Water Authority

Also known as: EWA
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Regulates the power sector in Bahrain; generation, transmission and distribution of electric power and water. Country of Incorporation Bahrain Ownership Type Government Established In 1965 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions Number of Employees 3500

Contact details

Primary address
Electricity & Water Authority Building
King Faisal Street
Diplomatic Area
2
Bahrain
Manama
Region
Capital
CONTACT
Related links
www.bahrain.bh

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Regulatory and Administrative Bodies
      1. Regulatory Authorities - Power and Utitlies (Primary Industry)
  • Power and Utilities
    1. Electric Utilities
      1. Electric Power Distribution
      2. Electric Power Generation
        1. Fossil Fuel Power Generation
      3. Electric Power Transmission
    2. Water Utilities
      1. Water Distribution
      2. Water Production
        1. Fresh Water Production
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2018 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

utilities

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement