Advertisement
last updated on: 19 May 2017

United Cooperative Assurance

Also known as: UCA

last trade: 13.80 SAR (29 May 2017) -0.70

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides non-life and life insurance services; reinsurance services, all according to Islamic principles. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 2008 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 300 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
8190.SSE Ordinary SAR Saudi SE 8190

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 13.80
  • -0.70
  • -5.00%  
  • 13.70
  • 14.00
  • 13.70 
  • 52,925
  • 63
  • 735,982
  • SAR 681M

Contact details

Primary address
Al Mukhmal Tower
Al Rawdah Street
1st and 4th Floor
Al Khalidiyah District
5019
Saudi Arabia
Jeddah
21422
Region
Makkah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Insurance
      1. Non-life Insurance
        1. Islamic (Primary Industry)
      2. Life Insurance
        1. Islamic
      3. Reinsurance
        1. Islamic
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Related news

Insurance firm receives Binladin claim

RIYADH: The United Cooperative Assurance (UCA) announced Sunday that it had received a claim from the Saudi Binladin Group over the collapse of one of its cranes on Sept. 11 at the Grand Mosque in Makkah.Muslims took to Twitter to call for prayers for the injured and the martyred.The incident occurred at an important time in the Islamic calendar, as hundreds of thousands of Muslims gathered at

Arab News - 22-Sep-2015

United Cooperative Assurance Co. announces the developments regarding the use of proceeds from the rights issue shares subscription.

United Cooperative Assurance Co. announces the developments regarding the use of proceeds from the rights issue shares subscription which was held during 24-02-2015 to 16-03-2015 as following: 1. Actual used for proceeds from the rights issue shares subscription until end 16/08/2015 compared with what was declared in rights issue prospectus: a. Amount Proceeds from the capital increase of SR

Tadawul - 18-Aug-2015

The Saudi Stock Exchange (Tadawul) announces changing the status of United Cooperative Assurance Co as a result of its announcement of reducing its accumulated losses below 50%

Based on the instructions and procedures related to listed companies with accumulated losses reaching 50% or more of its capital, issued by the board of the Capital Market Authority (CMA) pursuant to its resolution number 4-48-2013 dated 15/1/1435H corresponding to 18/11/2013G, and as a result to the announcement of United Cooperative Assurance Co on Tuesday 31/03/2015 that its accumulated losses

Tadawul - 31-Mar-2015

United Cooperative Assurance Co announces obtaining the SAMA's approval for the extension of the temporary approval for insurance products

United Cooperative Assurance Co announces obtaining on 05/11/1435H corresponding to 31/08/2014 the Saudi Arabian Monetary Agency (SAMA) letter No. 351000135593 dated 05/11/1435H corresponding to 31/08/2014 containing SAMAs approval for the extension of the temporary approval for three months starting from 1 September 2014 up to 30 November 2014 for the following products : 1. Motor -All Risks (

Tadawul - 01-Sep-2014

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement