Advertisement
last updated on: 21 July 2016

The Housing Bank for Trade & Finance

Also known as: HBTF, Housing Bank

last trade: 8.37 JOD (16 October 2017) 0.00

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans and credit cards; investment banking services including corporate finance and investment advisory on mergers and acquisitions, initial public offering and underwriting; asset management services including fund, wealth and portfolio management. Country of Incorporation Jordan Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1973 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 2130 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
THBK.ASE Ordinary JOD Amman SE THBK

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 8.37
  • 0.00
  • 0.00%  
  • 8.37
  • 8.37
  • 8.37 
  • 1,000
  • 2
  • 8,370
  • JOD 2,109M

Contact details

Primary address
The Housing Bank for Trade & Finance Building
Parliament Street
Abdali Area
7693
Jordan
Amman
11118
Region
Capital Governorate
CONTACT
Related links
www.slcjo.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Banking
      1. Commercial Banking
        1. Conventional (Primary Industry)
    2. Asset Management
      1. Conventional
    3. Investment Banking
      1. Investment Advisory Services
        1. Conventional
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

HBTF, USAID sign agreement to offer loans in tourism sector

22 June 2016 AMMAN -- The Housing Bank for Trade and Finance (HBTF) on Monday signed a partnership agreement with the United States Agency for International Development (USAID) that will support the provision of a new loan, geared towards businesses working in tourism. The initiative is part of an effort by USAID's Building Economic Sustainability through Tourism Project to boost access to credit

Jordan Times - 22-Jun-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

World Green Energy Summit 2017

Taking place in Dubai on October 24 & 25, the event brings together world-class experts from around the world to directly focus on advancing the global...

World Green Energy Summit 2017
Advertisement