Advertisement
last updated on: 19 February 2017

Sharjah Electricity & Water Authority

Also known as: SEWA, Sharjah Electricity
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Regulates the power sector in Sharjah. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Government Established In 1995 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions

Contact details

Primary address
Sharjah Electricity & Water Authority Building
Khan Street
Al Khan Area, Al Majaz 3
135
UAE
Sharjah
Region
Sharjah
CONTACT
Related links
www.zulal.ae

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Regulatory and Administrative Bodies
      1. Regulatory Authorities - Power and Utitlies (Primary Industry)
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Related news

Sharjah National Oil Corporation and Sharjah Electricity and Water Authority sign Gas Sales Agreement to supply Natural Gas

Sharjah - Sharjah National Oil Corporation (SNOC) and Sharjah Electricity and Water Authority (SEWA) have signed a full Gas Sales Agreement (GSA) targeting the supply of Natural Gas for power generation in the Emirate of Sharjah. The Agreement was signed by Sheikh Sultan Bin Ahmed Al Qasimi, Deputy Chairman of the Supreme Petroleum Council and President of SNOC and Dr. Rashid Alleem, Chairman of

Press Release - 21-May-2017
oil and gas

2nd Annual Smart Grid Security Summit to highlight vulnerabilities & offer solutions to build secured system

UAE - Smart Grids are widely adopted by many countries in a move to become smarter cities, thereby improving the quality of power. However, due to the huge scale of these critical infrastructure and the data gathered by them, it is vital to address the security concerns of Smart Grids. In line with the current challenges to the security of Smart Grids, OSGP Alliance, the global non-profit

Press Release - 17-May-2017
agriculture

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement