Advertisement
last updated on: 30 April 2016

Saudi Public Transport Company

Also known as: SAPTCO

last trade: 14.90 SAR (25 September 2017) -0.28

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides local and international bus and truck transportation services; bus rental, tour operators and limousine services. Country of Incorporation Saudi Arabia Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1979 Primary Sector Transport Number of Employees 1189 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
4040.SSE Ordinary SAR Saudi SE 4040

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 14.90
  • -0.28
  • -2.00%  
  • 14.84
  • 14.98
  • 14.78 
  • 226,176
  • 188
  • 3,368,678
  • SAR 1,868M

Contact details

Primary address
Saudi Public Transport Company Building
Prince Abdulaziz Bin Mosaad Bin Jalawi Street
Al Sulaimaniyah District
10667
Saudi Arabia
Riyadh
11443
Region
Riyadh
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Ground Transportation
        1. Bus Transportation
          1. Local Bus Transportation (Primary Industry)
          2. Long Distance Bus Transportation
        2. Taxi and Limousine Services
          1. Limousine
        3. Truck Transportation
          1. General Truck Transportation - Local
          2. General Truck Transportation - Long Distance
    2. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Automotive Rental Services
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Travel Agencies and Tour Operators
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

SAPTCO to purchase 200 buses worth SR 235 million

Riyadh, 31 January 2016: Saudi Public Transport Company (SAPTCO) announced the signing of a contract for purchasing 200 Mercedes buses Model 2017 with a total value of SR 235 million including technical support.The company said in a statement published today on the website of Saudi Stock Exchange Tadawul that it will import the first batch of 100 buses during the month of August this year, and

Saudi Press Agency - 31-Jan-2016

Riyadh eyes top-tier city status as projects gain pace

RIYADH -- A far-reaching masterplan that will support the thousands of projects already taking shape across Riyadh is expected to put the city on course to become a leading "global metropole", its Emir, Prince Faisal Bin Bandar, told Oxford Business Group (OBG).

The Saudi Gazette - 03-Dec-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement