Advertisement
last updated on: 23 June 2016

Qatar International Islamic Bank (Q.S.C.)

Also known as: International Islamic, International Islamic Bank, QIIB

last trade: 58.40 QAR (20 July 2017) 2.00

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Provides commercial banking services including deposits, loans and credit cards; investment banking services including corporate finance and investment advisory on mergers and acquisitions, initial public offering and underwriting; private equity investments in various sectors, all according to Islamic principles. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1990 Primary Sector Financial Services Number of Employees 150 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
QIIK.DSM Ordinary QAR Qatar SE QIIK

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 58.40
  • 2.00
  • 4.00%  
  • 57.50
  • 58.40
  • 57.50 
  • 76,202
  • 112
  • 4,435,760
  • QAR 8,840M

Contact details

Primary address
Qatar International Islamic Bank (Q.S.C.) Building
Grand Hamad Street
664
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Financial Services
    1. Banking
      1. Commercial Banking
        1. Islamic (Primary Industry)
    2. Investment Banking
      1. Investment Advisory Services
        1. Islamic
    3. Investment Firms and Funds
      1. Private Equity Firms
        1. Islamic
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

islamic finance

TSYS Signs Payments Agreement with QIIB

QIIB is an award-winning Islamic bank that will leverage PRIME as a consolidation platform to manage all of its card issuing and multi-channel acquiring. By migrating to

Press Release - 14-May-2017

QIIB profit rises 6% to QR236.5mn in Q1

QIIB has posted a first quarter net profit of QR236.5mn, up 6% on Q1, 2016, the leading Islamic bank announced in Doha yesterday. QIIB vice chairman Sheikh Abdullah Thani Abdullah al-Thani said, “These outstanding results confirm that the bank has been able to benefit from the upward trend in economic growth and the other positive factors provided by the Qatari economy, which sees great

Gulf Times - 26-Apr-2017

QIIB JV in Morocco to start work 'within a short period of time'

04 April 2017 QIIB expects its joint venture bank in Morocco, Umnia, to commence operations “within a short period of time”, said its chairman and managing director Sheikh Dr Khalid bin Thani bin Abdullah al-Thani.“We expect this investment will achieve good results based on the detailed studies done in the Moroccan market for Islamic banks,” Sheikh Dr Khalid told the bank’s general assembly meeti

Gulf Times - 04-Apr-2017
islamic finance

Qatar QIIB gets nod to issue $700mln sukuk

QIIB's CEO said that one of the approval is for Tier1 sukuk which is related to owners equity, while the other is part of financing sukuk for five years.

The Peninsula - 04-Apr-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement