Advertisement
last updated on: 23 May 2016

Qatar Fertiliser Company (Q.S.C.C.)

Also known as: QAFCO
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Manufacture of agricultural fertilizers including liquid ammonia, urea, urea formaldehyde and melamine. Country of Incorporation Qatar Ownership Type Government Established In 1969 Primary Sector Industrial Manufacturing

Contact details

Primary address
Qatar Fertiliser Company (Q.S.C.C.) Complex
Mesaieed Industrial Area
50001
Qatar
Doha
Region
Doha
CONTACT
Related links
www.muntajat.qa

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Chemicals
      1. Agricultural Chemicals / Fertilizers
        1. Makers (Primary Industry)
      2. Basic and Intermediate Chemicals
        1. Makers
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

GE Oil & Gas, Qafco in gas turbines' maintenance deal

GE Oil & Gas yesterday said its Downstream Technology Solutions (DTS) business had been awarded a 15-year technical development partnership agreement by Qatar Fertiliser Company (Qafco).In this strategic agreement, DTS will bring GE Oil & Gas competencies to mark the first regional installation of its advanced '32 K Extendor Combustion System' that will enable Qafco to strengthen the

Gulf Times - 25-Jan-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement