Advertisement
last updated on: 25 September 2017

Oman Oil Marketing Company SAOG

Also known as: OOMCO, Omanoil

last trade: 1.66 OMR (28 May 2017) 0.00

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Distribution and storage of fuel oils, petroleum products including industrial, automotive and aviation fuels and lubricants; provides aviation fueling; ownership and operation of gas stations and convenience stores. Through its main subsidiaries, provides oil shipping services; manufacture of lubricants. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 2003 Primary Sector Oil and Gas Number of Employees 165 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
OOMS.MSM Ordinary OMR Muscat SM OOMS
OOMP.MSM Preferred Shares OMR Muscat SM OOMP

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 1.66
  • 0.00
  • 0.00%  
  • 1.66
  • 1.66
  • 1.66 
  • 1
  • 1
  • 1,590
  • OMR 102M

Contact details

Primary address
Oman Oil Marketing Company SAOG Building
Mina Al Fahal Area
92
Oman
Muscat
116
Region
Muscat
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Marketing and Distribution
        1. Fuel Oil Dealers (Primary Industry)
        2. Gasoline Stations
        3. Petroleum and Petroleum Products Wholesalers
      2. Oil Products Processing / Manufacturing
      3. Transportation and Storage
        1. Petroleum Bulk Storage
  • Retail
    1. General Retailers
      1. Grocery and Convenience Stores
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Air Transportation
        1. Airlines Support Services
          1. Other Airline Support Services
      2. Water Transportation
        1. Maritime Transportation
          1. Oil Shipping Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Oman Oil Marketing Company Awards 2016 Tasweik SME winners

Muscat – Under the patronage of H.E. Dr. Hamad bin Said Al Aufi, Undersecretary of the Ministry of Agriculture and Fisheries, Oman Oil Marketing Company in partnership with Al Raffd Fund organized a special ceremony to recognize the 10 SME winners of Tasweik 2016. The event was attended by Oman Oil Marketing Company Management as well as representatives from Al Raffd Fund in addition to

Press Release - 27-Sep-2017
oil and gas

Fuel cards for poor in test phase in Oman, says Ministry of Oil and Gas

Muscat: A fuel subsidy card system in Oman is being given a test run, but no final decision on whether it will be introduced has been taken, according to the Ministry of Oil and Gas.Images of the fuel subsidy cards have been widely circulated on social media in Oman, but the electronic cards for the National Fuel Subsidy Programme have not yet been adopted, officials have said.The Ministry of Oil

Times of Oman - 16-Aug-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement