Advertisement
last updated on: 28 December 2016

Occidental of Oman, Inc.

Also known as: Oxy Oman
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Exploration, production and drilling of crude oil and natural gas. Country of Incorporation Oman Ownership Type Foreign Established In 1979 Primary Sector Oil and Gas Number of Employees 2000

Contact details

Primary address
Abraaj Al Asala Building 182
Street 72
Ghubra Area
717
Oman
Azaibah
130
Region
Muscat
CONTACT
  • Tel: +968 24-524000
  • Fax: +968 24-524003
  • Fax: +968 24-524001
  • Fax: +968 24-524005
Related links
www.oxy.com

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Oil
      1. Exploration and Production
        1. Oil Exploration Services (Primary Industry)
        2. Oil Production Services
        3. Oil Well Drilling
    2. Gas
      1. Exploration and Production
        1. Gas Exploration Services
        2. Gas Production Services
        3. Gas Well Drilling
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Mukhaizna Airport's license renewed by Omani authorities

Muscat: Mukhaizna Airport's operational license was renewed for a period of two years, after Oman's Public Authority for Civil Aviation (PACA) conducted the necessary checks on the airport."The Authority issued a license for the operation of Duqm Airport, and the license for the operation of Mukhaizna Airport was renewed for a period of two years after conducting the necessary checks on the

Times of Oman - 05-Oct-2017

Record output from Mukhaizna heavy oil field in Q4 of 2016

Conrad PrabhuMuscat - Production from the Mukhaizna heavy oil field — the focus of a mega steamflood project in central Oman — climbed to a record 133,000 barrels of oil equivalent (BOE) per day in the fourth quarter of last year, according to Occidental (Oxy Oman), the field’s operator. Oxy Oman has a 45 per cent interest in the Mukhaizna concession, also known as Block 53 and

Oman Daily Observer - 08-May-2017

Occidental Oman Boosts National Talent with Post-Graduate Initiatives

Oman’s continued transition into a sustainable knowledge economy is an ambitious goal. Enhancing the current pool of human capital and higher education capacity is a key to realize this. The recent publication of the “Oman Energy Master Plan 2040 – Progress Report”, showed that significant advancements have been made on encouraging more Omanis to pursue their post-graduate

Press Release - 01-May-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement