Advertisement
last updated on: 26 July 2016

National Petrochemical Company

Also known as: NPC
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Manufacture of petrochemicals including polyvinyl chloride, polyethylene, propylene, ethylene and benzene .Through its main subsidiaries, it distributes oil and gas machinery and petrochemicals; direct investments in petrochemical sector and in various sectors; provides oil shipping, local truck transportation, petroleum bulk storage, research and development services for the petrochemical industry; ownership and operation of a free zone. Country of Incorporation Iran Ownership Type Government Established In 1964 Primary Sector Oil and Gas

Contact details

Primary address
National Petrochemical Company Building
144, North Sheikh Bahaie Avenue, Mollasadra Avenue
19395-6896
Iran
Tehran
Region
Tehran
CONTACT
  • Tel: +98 21-8805-9760
  • Tel: +98 21-8805-9776
  • Tel: +98 21-8805-9778
  • Fax: +98 21-8805-9701
  • Email:
  • www.nipc.ir

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Petrochemicals
      1. Manufacturers (Primary Industry)
      2. Distributors
    2. Investment Companies - Oil and Gas
      1. Conventional
    3. Oil
      1. Transportation and Storage
        1. Petroleum Bulk Storage
    4. Other Services
  • Financial Services
    1. Investment Firms and Funds
      1. Investment Firms
        1. Conventional
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Oil and Gas Machinery and Equipment
  • Real Estate
    1. Properties and Zones
      1. Special Zones
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Ground Transportation
        1. Truck Transportation
          1. General Truck Transportation - Local
      2. Water Transportation
        1. Maritime Transportation
          1. Oil Shipping Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

GITEX 2017

GITEX brings together tech pioneers, futurists, business leaders, IT professionals and shoppers to drive digital transformation and create an immersive,...

GITEX 2017
Advertisement