Advertisement
last updated on: 27 September 2016

Gulf Pharmaceutical Industries P.S.C.

Also known as: Gulf Pharmaceutical Industries, Julphar

last trade: 2.30 AED (12 October 2017) 0.10

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Manufacture of generic drugs, medical supplies, vitamins, cosmetics and skin care products, baby food and packaging material. Through its main subsidiaries; provides local and long distance truck transportation services. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1980 Primary Sector Health Care Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
JULPHAR.ADSM Ordinary AED Abu Dhabi SE JULPHAR

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 2.30
  • 0.10
  • 5.00%  
  • 2.30
  • 2.30
  • 2.30 
  • 3,493
  • 1
  • 8,034
  • AED 2,512M

Contact details

Primary address
Julphar Complex
Airport Road
Digdaga Area
997
UAE
Ras Al Khaimah
Region
Ras Al Khaimah
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Health Care
    1. Pharmaceuticals
      1. Pharmaceuticals Suppliers
        1. Generic Drugs (Primary Industry)
        2. Vitamins and Nutritionals
    2. Health Care Products
      1. Medical Supplies
        1. Makers
  • Consumer Goods
    1. Personal Care Products
      1. Cosmetics and Skin Care
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Food
      1. Grain Products
        1. Pastas and Cereals
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Packaging and Containers
        1. Makers
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Ground Transportation
        1. Truck Transportation
          1. General Truck Transportation - Local
          2. General Truck Transportation - Long Distance
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

philanthropy

Incentives for Dubai firms doing CSR activities

Before the year-end, the CDA will also launch an online portal where businesses can choose from a list of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) opportunities available, and pick and choose what they want to be involved in.

Khaleej Times - 11-Oct-2017
uae

Dubai Club For People Of Determination and Emirates Auction sign a Memorandum of Understanding

Dubai - Dubai Club For People Of Determination has signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Emirates Auction, the leading auction company in the field of managing and organizing public sales and electronic auctions in the Middle East. The aim behind this memorandum is to organize and arrange charity auctions for the club and train its members to handle the auctions professionally.

Press Release - 09-Oct-2017

Symphony to participate in the Social Security Endowment with CDA

In a joint initiative with Mohammed Bin Rashid Global Centre for Endowment Consultancy and the Community Development Authority (CDA) in Dubai, Symphony has launched a Social Security Endowment today, which will organize sustainable marketing activities with revenues going to support needy families through CDA. Symphony’s initiative comes in coincidence with the decision of the UAE President

Press Release - 25-Sep-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

World Green Energy Summit 2017

Taking place in Dubai on October 24 & 25, the event brings together world-class experts from around the world to directly focus on advancing the global...

World Green Energy Summit 2017
Advertisement