Advertisement
last updated on: 21 November 2016

Emirates Modern Poultry Co.

Also known as: Al Rawdah, Al Rawdah Poultry, Empco
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Ownership and operation of poultry farm and slaughterhouse; production of fresh poultry and meat products; packed and frozen poultry products. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Private Established In 1994 Primary Sector Agriculture Number of Employees 430

Contact details

Primary address
Emirates Modern Poultry Co. Building
Al Ain Road
4316
UAE
Dubai
Region
Dubai
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Agriculture
    1. Animal Farming
      1. Poultry Farming (Primary Industry)
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Food
      1. Meat Products
        1. Meat Slaughterhouses
      2. Poultry Products
        1. Canned and Packed Poultry Products
        2. Chicken and Bird Slaughterhouses
        3. Frozen Poultry Products
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Al Rawdah announces AED 120 million initial investment in new Liwa farm to bolster UAE food security

Dubai - Emirates Modern Poultry Co. (Al Rawdah), the first poultry farm in the UAE to receive the 'Halal' certificate from Emirates Authority for Standardization and Metrology (ESMA), has announced that it is investing AED 120 million as an initial investment in its new farm in Abu Dhabi's Liwa area. With this investment, Al Rawdah will ensure further commitment to the UAE's food security,

Press Release - 10-Apr-2016

Al Rawdah unveils new plant to double monthly production capacity of processed items from 400 to 800 tonnes

Dubai, February 8, 2015 - Emirates Modern Poultry Co., also known as Al Rawdah, has announced the launch of a new plant to double its monthly production capacity of processed items from 400 to 800 tonnes. Al Rawdah's ambitious expansion, which will see a new plant fully ready and operational in 8 to 12 months, will help the leading poultry company address the current gap between demand and

Press Release - 08-Feb-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

World Green Energy Summit 2017

Taking place in Dubai on October 24 & 25, the event brings together world-class experts from around the world to directly focus on advancing the global...

World Green Energy Summit 2017
Advertisement