Advertisement
last updated on: 10 July 2017

Dubai Transport Company L.L.C.

Also known as: Dutco, Dutco Group
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in civil and electro-mechanical contracting for infrastructure and building projects; marine contracting including dredging and land reclamation; engineering, procurement, and construction for oil and gas projects; ownership and operation of hotels; distribution of agricultural, oil and gas machinery and equipment; provides interior contracting and integrated supply chain services; manufacture of grating panels; oil and gas exploration services; direct investments in the oil and gas sector. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Private Established In 1947 Primary Sector Construction Number of Employees 100

Contact details

Primary address
Dutco House Building
Ittihad Road 44
9th Floor
Deira Area
233
UAE
Dubai
Region
Dubai
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. Infrastructure (Primary Industry)
        2. General
        3. Heavy Industries
        4. Marine
      2. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
      3. Specialty Contractors
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
    2. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Agriculture Machinery and Equipment
        1. Distributors
      2. Oil and Gas Machinery and Equipment
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Lodging
      1. Hotels, Motels, and Resorts
  • Oil and Gas
    1. Gas
      1. Exploration and Production
        1. Gas Exploration Services
    2. Investment Companies - Oil and Gas
      1. Conventional
    3. Oil
      1. Exploration and Production
        1. Oil Exploration Services
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Services
      1. Integrated Supply Chain Services
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

construction

Enoc announces board shake-up

Emirates National Oil Company (Enoc) announced on Sunday a shake-up of its Board of Directors, including the appointment of a new vice-chairman.

Gulf News - 09-Aug-2015

Ramco Systems revenue nearly doubles in Middle East & N.Africa; Adds 6 new clients in 3 months

Dubai - Ramco Systems, a leading enterprise software provider on Cloud, Mobile and Tablets, strengthened its foothold in the Middle East region with the addition of 6 new customers in the last 3 months. For FY 2014-15, Middle East and Africa contributed 26% to the overall revenue. Being the fastest growing market, Middle East is expected to be a key growth driver for Ramco in future.

Press Release - 11-May-2015

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement