Advertisement
last updated on: 29 April 2011

Central Bank of Syria

Also known as: CBOS, CBS
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Central monetary authority supervising the banking sector and the implementation of the law to help enhancing the stability of the currency. Country of Incorporation Syria Ownership Type Government Established In 1956 Primary Sector Financial Services

Contact details

Primary address
Central Bank of Syria Building
Bahrat Street 7
Ayar Square
2254
Syria
Damascus
Region
Damascus
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

CBS Governor: Central Bank working to support exports via preferential exchange rates

Damascus - Governor of the Central Bank of Syria (CBS) Adib Mayyaleh said that the CBS is working to support the exports sector via a preferential exchange rate that compensates exporters for increases in production costs, which will support agricultural and industrial production and allow for developing it.

SANA (Syria Arab News Agency) - 18-Apr-2016

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement