Advertisement
last updated on: 27 March 2017

Bahrain Telecommunications Company BSC

Also known as: BTC, Batelco

last trade: 0.230 BHD (19 July 2017) 0.00

Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Operates and manages GSM mobile telecommunication and fixed line networks; provides internet and web hosting services; ownership and operation of telecommunications and accessories retail outlets. Through its main subsidiary; it provides voice over Internet Protocol and video conferencing services. Country of Incorporation Bahrain Ownership Type Publicly Listed Established In 1981 Primary Sector Telecommunications Number of Employees 1607 Stock Listing
ID Stock Type Currency Exchange Symbol
BATELCO.BSE Ordinary BHD Bahrain SE BATELCO

Stock Performance Powered by Thomson Reuters Eikon

 
  • 0.230
  • 0.00
  • 0.00%  
  • 0.230
  • 0.232
  • 0.230 
  • 210,500
  • 9
  • 48,475
  • BHD 383M

Contact details

Primary address
Bahrain Telecommunications Company B.S.C. (c) Building 1095
Street 1425
14
Bahrain
Hamala
1014
Region
Northern
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Telecommunications
    1. Telecommunications Services
      1. Wireless Communications Services
        1. Mobile Telecom Operators (Primary Industry)
      2. Fixed-Line Voice Services
        1. Fixed-line Telecom Operators
      3. Internet and Online Service Providers
        1. Providers
      4. Other Telecommunications Services
  • Information Technology
    1. IT Services
      1. Website Solutions
        1. Web Hosting Solutions
  • Retail
    1. Other Retailers
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

telecommunications telecommunications

­­Batelco's Telecom Partner for Youth City 2030

Manama, Bahrain: Batelco, in line with its commitment to support the youth of Bahrain, has announced its participation as the Telecom Partner for the 2017 Youth City 2030 event, which will be held at Bahrain International Exhibition Centre from 16 July to 24 August. As well as providing Wi-Fi connectivity throughout the duration of the Youth City event, Batelco will also sponsor prizes for

Press Release - 12-Jul-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters
Advertisement