Advertisement
last updated on: 28 June 2016

Al Jaber Group

Also known as: AJC, AJG
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Holding company with interests in civil and electromechanical contracting for commercial buildings, offshore, heavy and infrastructure projects; provides engineering consultancy, catering, pest control, landscape, machinery leasing, waste management, heavy lifting, water freight, chartered air transportation, real estate property management and automotive services including upgrade, modernization, design, production, support and services program; manufacture of hydraulic systems, air filters, fiber glass pipes, weaponry products, paints and coating, glass products, steel structure, metal storage tanks, aluminum composite , sandwich panels, marble, granite, road traffic signs, lumber, wood, prefabricated buildings, automotive spare parts, ready mix concrete, cement and salt; distribution of ceramics and sanitary wares, bitumen, indoor and outdoor lighting fixtures; ownership and operation of hotel; offers epoxy coating and facilities management services; provides foreign exchange and money transfer services. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Private Established In 1970 Primary Sector Construction

Contact details

Primary address
Al Jaber Group Building
Mussafah Industrial Area
UAE
Abu Dhabi
Region
Abu Dhabi
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Conglomerates
    1. Multi-line
  • Construction
    1. Construction and Design
      1. Civil Contractors
        1. General (Primary Industry)
        2. Heavy Industries
        3. Infrastructure
      2. Architectural and Engineering Services
        1. Engineering Consulting Services
      3. Electro-Mechanical Contractors
      4. Offshore Contractors
  • Financial Services
    1. General Financial Services
      1. Foreign Exchange Dealers
        1. Conventional
  • Food and Beverages
    1. Caterers
      1. General Caterers
    2. Food
      1. Sauces and Condiments
        1. Makers
  • Industrial Manufacturing
    1. Basic Materials and Industrial Products
      1. Construction Materials
        1. Aggregates and Concrete
        2. Cement
        3. Ceramics and Sanitary Ware
        4. Floors and Tiles
        5. HVAC Equipment
        6. Lumber, Wood, and Timber
      2. Fabricated Metals
        1. Makers
      3. Glass Products
        1. Makers
      4. Manufactured Buildings (Prefabricated)
    2. Chemicals
      1. Construction Chemicals
        1. Distributors
      2. Paints and Coatings
        1. Makers
    3. Machinery and Equipment
      1. Electrical Machinery and Equipment
        1. Makers
      2. Leasing
      3. Lighting Equipment and Other Fixtures
        1. Distributors
      4. Pipes, Pumps, Valves, Seals and Fluid Control Equipment
    4. Weaponry and Related Products
      1. Makers
  • Leisure and Tourism
    1. Lodging
      1. Hotels, Motels, and Resorts
  • Real Estate
    1. Real Estate Management
      1. General Property Management
  • Services
    1. Business Services
      1. Commercial Cleaning and Related Services
        1. Exterminating and Pest Control Services
      2. Landscape Services
    2. Environmental Services
      1. Remediation and Waste Management Services
    3. Other Services
  • Transport
    1. Transportation Products
      1. Automotive
        1. Auto Parts and Accessories
          1. Manufacturing
        2. Military Armored Vehicles and Combat Tanks
          1. Services
    2. Transportation Services
      1. Air Transportation
        1. Airlines
          1. Charter Airlines
      2. Water Transportation
        1. Maritime Transportation
          1. Water Freight
Advertisement

Ask Our Analyst

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get expert analysis and insight from our team of analysts.

Talk to Zawya CM Analyst

Company information provided by © 2017 Zawya

Zawya's analysts update company information from primary sources(company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings,official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources(stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Our researchers then validate this information and source furtherinformation by contacting the companies directly.

Top Business News

Related news

Al Jaber Building achieves 40 million man-hours LTI free

Abu Dhabi – Al Jaber Building (AJB), continues with their success on the Construction of Building Accommodation in Ruwais Housing Complex Expansion - Phase 4, Abu Dhabi - UAE, by achieving 40 million man-hours without LTI.

Press Release - 26-Feb-2017
construction

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

The new age of finance

Forward-thinking solutions enabling finance professionals to drive their businesses transformation. To continue reading about...

The new age of finance
Advertisement