Advertisement
last updated on: 26 September 2017

Abu Dhabi Water & Electricity Authority

Also known as: ADWEA
Advertisement

fast facts

Business Summary Develops and implements policies and procedures for the management and supervision of the water and electricity sector in Abu Dhabi. Country of Incorporation UAE Ownership Type Government Established In 1998 Primary Sector Governmental Institutions

Contact details

Primary address
Abu Dhabi Water & Electricity Authority Building
Najda Street
Al Markaziyah Area
6120
UAE
Abu Dhabi
Region
Abu Dhabi
CONTACT

Zawya industry classifications

SECTOR (Definitions) INDUSTRY
  • Governmental Institutions
    1. Regulatory and Administrative Bodies
      1. Regulatory Authorities - Power and Utitlies (Primary Industry)
Advertisement

Find Out More Information

Have questions regarding this company profile? Get detailed company information on Thomson Reuters Business Development MENA.

Contact Us

Company information provided by © 2017 Thomson Reuters

Thomson Reuters research team update company information from primary sources (company annual reports, press releases, company websites, corporate briefings, official statements/interviews) and reliable secondary sources (stock markets, reliable third party publications).

Top Business News

Related news

Ongoing solar projects expand Abu Dhabi's renewables portfolio

Renewable energy projects both at home and abroad continue to constitute a growing part of Abu Dhabi’s investment portfolio, as the emirate pursues what has long been a central part of its diversification strategy.

Oxford Business Group - 27-Sep-2017

DEWA signs MoU with ADWEA for strategic water interconnection between Dubai & Abu Dhabi

Dubai, UAE - Dubai Electricity and Water Authority (DEWA) and Abu Dhabi Water and Electricity Authority (ADWEA) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for strategic water connections and the exchange of potable water in case of emergencies, or other purposes, between Dubai and Abu Dhabi. This is part of the efforts of both DEWA and ADWEA to ensure that water security is sustainable and

Press Release - 15-Aug-2017

Find Companies

Or choose a preset list
Advertisement

most viewed companies

Discover Thomson Reuters

Special Coverage

GITEX 2017

GITEX brings together tech pioneers, futurists, business leaders, IT professionals and shoppers to drive digital transformation and create an immersive,...

GITEX 2017
Advertisement